Vacuum Form Experiment

Part 1
FABRICATION LAB

Student:

Ashley Hickman MArch 2021 and Taylor Cook MArch 2021

Course:

Digital Media with Zeina Koreitem, Fall 2018

Project:

Model in progress just after vacuum forming but before cutting out the main portion of the model.

The first step of making this model was to use a Creality CR-10 3d printer to print white PLA directly onto a piece of acrylic. Other than relabeling the bed to accommodate the material no extra steps were needed to make the PLA stick to the acrylic. Then this clear acrylic with white stripes was vacuum formed onto a white 3d print. We intended for the piece that was vacuum formed around to remain inside the shell so we didn ftt need to accommodate for its removal. The heat of the vacuum form machine melted all plastics slightly and there was a lot of deformation in all pieces.

Detail image of vacuum formed acrylic.

Images shows possible effects using this technique which include creating a stretched stripe (right middle), causing the 3d printed white stripes to delaminate (front center), and (left) where the least deformation occurred.

For the final product we used an exacto knife to cut around our object and separate it from the flat portion which was the shape of the vacuum form bed.

In some areas you can see the melting of all plastics caused by the heat of the vacuum former causes the clear acrylic exterior to seal very tightly to the 3d print.


Other Projects with the Same Project Tags:

Model Types: , ,
Lab Areas: ,
Material Processes: , , , , ,
Primary Materials: ,
Model Scale:

Mention the author(s) on the FabLab Forum using the following usernames: @ahickman